Every state has a story. Here are the facts.

StatesFacts is a free, no-nonsense guide to the 50 United States — capitals, nicknames, populations, land area, statehood dates and the stories behind them, all checked against standard reference sources.

Explore the 50 States Read the Guides

50States covered
3,144Counties & equivalents
172 yrsFrom Delaware to Hawaii
8In-depth guides
The flag of the United States waving against a bright blue sky, sunlight shining through the stars and stripes
The Stars and Stripes — one star for each of the 50 states.

The 50 States Explorer

Search, sort and compare every state

Type a state or capital name to filter the list instantly. Use the region chips to narrow things down, and sort by population, land area or the year each state joined the Union.

Population figures are the latest available U.S. Census Bureau state estimates (July 1, 2024 estimates, released December 2024). Areas are total area in square miles as published by the U.S. Census Bureau. Regions follow the Census Bureau's four-region map.

★ ★ ★

StatesFacts Guides

Eight guides to how America fits together

Rankings, complete lists and the stories behind the names — each guide opens with the quick answer, then digs into the details.

★ ★ ★

About StatesFacts

A small site with one job: get the states right

What this site is

StatesFacts is a free reference site about the 50 United States, made for students, trivia fans, road-trippers and anyone who has ever argued about whether the capital of Vermont is Burlington (it is not — it is Montpelier).

Every figure on the site — populations, areas, admission dates, county counts — comes from standard public reference sources, above all the U.S. Census Bureau, and each guide is written to be read, not skimmed by a search engine. StatesFacts is a sister site to KnowSphere and part of the TapeToolHQ network of free tools and knowledge sites.

Contact us

Spotted an error? Have a state fact we should add, or a guide you would like us to write next? We read everything and we fix mistakes fast — accuracy is the whole point of this site.

Write to us any time:

[email protected]

For questions about our free online tools, visit the network links in the footer below.

← All guides

The 10 Largest US States by Area, Ranked

Quick Answer

Alaska is by far the largest US state at 665,384 square miles — more than twice the size of second-place Texas (268,596 sq mi) and bigger than Texas, California and Montana combined. The ten largest states together cover about 1.89 million square miles — roughly half of the entire country.

Denali, the tallest mountain in North America, rising above the vast wilderness of Alaska, the largest US state
Denali in Alaska — a state so large it spans two time zones of daylight difference from end to end and holds about a fifth of all US land.

America is a big country, but its size is not shared out evenly. The ten states in this list hold about half of the nation's total area between them, while the other forty states — including nearly every state east of the Mississippi — squeeze into the remainder. If you have ever driven across West Texas or flown over Nevada, you already have a feel for what these numbers mean: hours of highway, whole counties bigger than small states, and landscapes that seem to refuse to end.

All figures below are total area in square miles as published by the U.S. Census Bureau, which counts both land and the water within a state's borders (lakes, rivers and its share of the Great Lakes). Using total area matters: it is why Michigan, with its huge share of the Great Lakes, ranks higher than many people expect.

The 10 largest states, ranked

RankStateTotal area (sq mi)Land area (sq mi)Share of the US
1Alaska665,384570,64117.5%
2Texas268,596261,2317.1%
3California163,695155,7794.3%
4Montana147,040145,5463.9%
5New Mexico121,542121,2983.2%
6Arizona113,990113,5943.0%
7Nevada110,572109,7812.9%
8Colorado104,094103,6422.7%
9Oregon98,37995,9882.6%
10Wyoming97,81397,0932.6%

1. Alaska — 665,384 square miles

Alaska does not just win this ranking; it laps the field. At 665,384 square miles it is larger than the next three states combined, and if it were a country it would rank among the twenty largest on Earth. Overlay Alaska on the Lower 48 and it stretches from the Great Lakes to the Mexican border. Much of it is effectively roadless wilderness: most of Alaska cannot be reached by road at all, and its capital, Juneau, famously has no road connection to anywhere. Alaska also holds the country's longest coastline — more than 6,600 miles of it, longer than all other states combined.

2. Texas — 268,596 square miles

Texas is the giant of the contiguous United States, big enough that El Paso is closer to Los Angeles than it is to Houston. Texans like to point out that their state was an independent republic for nearly a decade before joining the Union in 1845 — and it still feels like its own country on the map. The drive from Texarkana in the northeast to El Paso in the far west covers roughly 800 miles, most of a full day behind the wheel.

A wide-open West Texas landscape of desert plains and distant mesas under a huge sky in Texas, the second-largest US state
West Texas: the second-largest state in the Union still holds entire regions where the nearest town is an hour away.

3. California — 163,695 square miles

California runs about 770 miles from the Oregon line to Mexico, and packs extraordinary variety into that span: the lowest point in North America (Death Valley, 282 feet below sea level) and the tallest peak in the contiguous US (Mount Whitney, 14,505 feet) sit barely 85 miles apart. It is also the only state in the top three for both area and population — which is why our guide to the most populous states gives it plenty of attention too.

4–10: The big West

From fourth place down, the list is entirely Western. Montana (147,040 sq mi) earns its "Big Sky Country" nickname honestly. New Mexico (121,542) and Arizona (113,990) are desert giants — Arizona alone is larger than the whole United Kingdom. Nevada (110,572) is the most sparsely settled of the big states and the driest state in the nation. Colorado (104,094) is the only state lying entirely above 1,000 meters of elevation on average. Oregon (98,379) and Wyoming (97,813) round out the ten; Wyoming pairs that enormous area with the smallest population of any state, fewer than 600,000 people — roughly 100 acres of Wyoming for every resident.

One honorable mention: Michigan ranks 11th at 97,374 square miles, and only because the Census counts its share of Lakes Superior, Michigan and Huron. By land alone it would fall to 22nd. Water, it turns out, counts.

Why are Western states so much bigger?

The pattern is not an accident. The original thirteen states were drawn in the colonial era, when a state had to be governable on horseback, so they stayed small. As the country expanded west, Congress drew new states on a young, thinly settled map with a surveyor's ruler — big rectangles of territory that were expected to fill up over time. Some did. Others, like Nevada and Wyoming, remain gloriously empty, and America's map still carries the fingerprints of that two-speed history.

Frequently asked questions

What is the largest state in the US?

Alaska, at 665,384 square miles of total area. It is more than twice the size of Texas and contains about 17.5 percent of all the land and water area in the United States.

How many times could Texas fit into Alaska?

About 2.5 times. Alaska's 665,384 square miles divided by Texas's 268,596 square miles gives roughly 2.48 — and Alaska is also larger than Texas, California and Montana put together.

What is the largest state in the Lower 48?

Texas, at 268,596 square miles. California is second among the contiguous states at 163,695 square miles, followed by Montana.

Do these figures count water as well as land?

Yes. These are total area figures from the U.S. Census Bureau, which include lakes, rivers and a state's share of bordering waters such as the Great Lakes. That is why Michigan ranks 11th overall despite ranking only 22nd by land area alone.

← All guides

The Most Populous US States in 2026

Quick Answer

California is the most populous US state with about 39.4 million residents, followed by Texas (about 31.3 million) and Florida (about 23.4 million). Together, the top three states hold more than 94 million people — over a quarter of the entire US population of roughly 340 million.

The Manhattan skyline in New York City, the largest city in the fourth most populous US state
New York City anchors the state of New York, which holds fourth place with about 19.9 million people.

Population is power in America. It decides how many seats each state gets in the House of Representatives, how many electoral votes it casts for president, and how much federal money flows its way. So the ranking below is more than trivia — it is a map of American influence. The figures are the latest U.S. Census Bureau state population estimates (July 1, 2024, released in December 2024), the most recent official numbers available as this guide looks ahead to 2026.

The headline story of the last decade is the rise of the Sun Belt. Texas and Florida have been adding residents at a pace the older industrial states cannot match — Texas gained roughly 4 million people between the 2010 and 2020 censuses alone, and the estimates since then keep it firmly second. California, meanwhile, remains in a league of its own: with about 39.4 million residents, it would rank among the 40 most populous countries in the world if it stood alone.

The top 20 most populous states

RankStatePopulation (2024 est.)Largest city
1California39,431,263Los Angeles
2Texas31,290,831Houston
3Florida23,372,215Jacksonville
4New York19,867,248New York City
5Pennsylvania13,059,322Philadelphia
6Illinois12,710,158Chicago
7Ohio11,883,304Columbus
8Georgia11,180,878Atlanta
9North Carolina11,046,024Charlotte
10Michigan10,140,459Detroit
11New Jersey9,500,851Newark
12Virginia8,811,091Virginia Beach
13Washington7,958,180Seattle
14Arizona7,582,384Phoenix
15Tennessee7,227,750Nashville
16Massachusetts7,136,171Boston
17Indiana6,924,281Indianapolis
18Maryland6,263,220Baltimore
19Missouri6,245,466Kansas City
20Wisconsin5,960,975Milwaukee

The big three: California, Texas, Florida

California's lead is enormous — about 8 million more people than Texas — yet it is Texas that is growing fastest among the giants, adding several hundred thousand residents a year through a mix of births, international immigration and Americans moving in from other states. Florida rides a similar wave: retirees, remote workers and new arrivals from Latin America and the Caribbean have made it the third state ever to pass 20 million people. Demographers expect the Texas–Florida gap to keep narrowing through the decade, even if California's crown is safe for years to come.

The downtown Los Angeles skyline in California, the most populous state in the United States
Los Angeles, the largest city in California — a state with more residents than Canada has people in most of its provinces combined.

Fast climbers and slow shrinkers

Below the giants, the table tells a story of two Americas. Georgia and North Carolina both crossed 11 million in the 2024 estimates, powered by Atlanta, Charlotte and the Research Triangle. Arizona and Tennessee continue their steady climbs. At the other end of the momentum scale, Illinois, New York and West Virginia (49th overall, about 1.77 million) have all lived through years of flat or falling estimates, even if the most recent Census figures show those declines easing. The smallest state of all remains Wyoming, with about 588,000 people — fewer than live in the single city of Nashville, Tennessee.

Why does any of this matter beyond bragging rights? Because after every census, the 435 seats in the House of Representatives are reapportioned among the states by population. The shifts visible in this table are exactly why Texas gained two House seats after the 2020 census while New York lost one — by a margin of just 89 people. Population, counted carefully, is the closest thing American politics has to gravity.

Just outside the top 20 — and closing fast

The states ranked 21st to 25th are Colorado (about 5.96 million, a whisker behind Wisconsin), Minnesota (5.79 million), South Carolina (5.48 million), Alabama (5.16 million) and Louisiana (4.60 million). Two of them deserve a closer look. South Carolina has been one of the fastest-growing states in the country in percentage terms, as newcomers pour into Charleston, Greenville and the Charlotte suburbs that spill across its northern border — it is quietly becoming the state to watch in the Southeast. Colorado, meanwhile, shows the West's version of the same story: decades of steady growth along the Front Range have made Denver one of America's great magnet cities.

And keep an eye on Utah, 30th with about 3.5 million people. Utah has the youngest population of any state — its median age is around 31, compared with nearly 39 nationwide — and it grew faster in percentage terms than any other state between the 2010 and 2020 censuses. States like Utah, Idaho (about 2.03 million) and South Carolina are the climbers most likely to reshuffle this table when the 2030 census forces the next reapportionment of Congress.

One last caution for readers comparing sources: annual estimates like these are the Census Bureau's best running tally, built from birth records, death records and migration data. They are extremely good, but they are estimates — the decennial census itself, next conducted in 2030, remains the official count that the Constitution uses to divide up the House of Representatives.

Frequently asked questions

What is the most populous state in the US?

California, with an estimated 39,431,263 residents in the Census Bureau's July 2024 estimates — more than the 21 smallest states combined.

Which state is growing the fastest?

Texas and Florida have added the most people in raw numbers in recent estimates, while states like Utah, Idaho and South Carolina have ranked among the fastest by percentage growth.

What is the least populous US state?

Wyoming, with an estimated 587,618 residents — fewer people than live in many individual US cities, including Nashville, Detroit and Portland.

Where do these population numbers come from?

They are the U.S. Census Bureau's annual state population estimates (July 1, 2024, released December 2024), which update the 2020 census counts using births, deaths and migration data.

← All guides

The 10 Smallest US States by Area

Quick Answer

Rhode Island is the smallest US state at just 1,545 square miles of total area — Alaska is about 430 times larger. All ten smallest states are in the eastern United States, and you could fit every one of them inside Alaska with room to spare many times over.

Sailboats in the harbor at Newport, Rhode Island, the smallest US state by area
Newport Harbor, Rhode Island. The Ocean State packs about 400 miles of shoreline into the smallest footprint in America.

Small is relative. Rhode Island, the smallest state in the Union, is still bigger than the country of Luxembourg, and Delaware — second on this list — would swallow several European microstates whole. But by American standards these are pocket-sized places, drawn on the map in the colonial era when a state needed to be crossable on horseback and governable from a single small capital. The figures below are total area in square miles from the U.S. Census Bureau, counting land and water together.

The 10 smallest states, ranked

RankStateTotal area (sq mi)Land area (sq mi)How it compares
1Rhode Island1,5451,034Alaska is ~430× larger
2Delaware2,4891,949Fits inside Alaska ~267 times
3Connecticut5,5434,842Roughly the size of Northern Ireland
4New Jersey8,7237,354Still the most densely populated state
5New Hampshire9,3498,953Slightly smaller than Vermont
6Vermont9,6169,217Second-least populous state
7Massachusetts10,5547,800Over a quarter of it is water
8Hawaii10,9326,423Spread across 137 islands
9Maryland12,4069,707About a fifth is Chesapeake Bay
10West Virginia24,23024,038Nearly double the next state up the list

1. Rhode Island — 1,545 square miles

The State of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations — its gloriously long official name was shortened by voters in 2020 — measures only about 37 miles wide and 48 miles long. You can drive across it in about an hour, which is exactly what generations of travelers on I-95 have done on their way between New York and Boston. What Rhode Island lacks in size it makes up for in shoreline: Narragansett Bay cuts so deeply into the state that no Rhode Islander lives more than about 30 minutes from the water, earning it the nickname "the Ocean State."

2. Delaware — 2,489 square miles

Delaware is 96 miles long and never more than 35 miles wide, with just three counties — the fewest of any state. Smallness has been good business: Delaware's famously business-friendly court system means more than half of all publicly traded US companies, and around two-thirds of the Fortune 500, are legally incorporated there. Not bad for a state you can cross in under two hours.

3–5. Connecticut, New Jersey, New Hampshire

Connecticut (5,543 sq mi) is small but mighty: one of the original thirteen, one of the wealthiest states per person, and home to more than 3.6 million people. New Jersey (8,723) breaks the pattern of small-and-quiet entirely — with about 9.5 million residents squeezed into that space, it is the most densely populated state in America, denser than India. New Hampshire (9,349) edges out its neighbor Vermont largely thanks to its lakes region and a short but busy 18-mile seacoast, the shortest ocean coastline of any coastal state.

A small Vermont town surrounded by autumn-colored Green Mountains in Vermont, the sixth-smallest US state
Fall in Vermont — the sixth-smallest state, and the only one whose capital city has no McDonald's.

6–10. Vermont to West Virginia

Vermont (9,616 sq mi) is the quietest of the small states: its largest city, Burlington, has fewer than 45,000 people, and its capital, Montpelier, is the smallest state capital in the country. Massachusetts (10,554) is over a quarter water — Cape Cod Bay and Massachusetts Bay inflate its total area far beyond its 7,800 square miles of land. Hawaii (10,932) looks small on the list but is scattered across some 1,500 miles of Pacific Ocean. Maryland (12,406) owes much of its size to the Chesapeake Bay. And West Virginia (24,230), the largest of the "small ten," is nearly twice the size of Maryland — a reminder of how steep the climb is from the bottom of this ranking to the giants out West.

Add all ten together and you get roughly 95,000 square miles — less than the single state of Wyoming (97,813 sq mi), and only about one-seventh of Alaska alone. The thirteen original colonies were drawn small because they had to be; the wonder is not that these states are tiny, but that two and a half centuries later their borders have barely moved.

Small states, outsized influence

Do not mistake small for unimportant. The Constitution gives every state two senators regardless of size, so the ten states on this list — with about 34 million people between them — elect twenty senators, the same number as California, Texas, Florida and New York combined, with their 114 million. Every state also gets a minimum of three electoral votes, which is why little Delaware and Vermont have punched above their weight in presidential politics for two centuries. Small states are not a rounding error in the American system; in many ways, they are its center of gravity.

Frequently asked questions

What is the smallest state in the US?

Rhode Island, with a total area of 1,545 square miles (1,034 square miles of land). It is about 37 miles wide and 48 miles long.

What is the smallest state by population?

Wyoming, with an estimated 587,618 residents. The smallest state by area, Rhode Island, actually has nearly twice Wyoming's population, at about 1.11 million.

How many Rhode Islands fit inside Alaska?

About 430. Alaska's 665,384 square miles divided by Rhode Island's 1,545 square miles comes to roughly 431.

Which small state is the most crowded?

New Jersey. It ranks only 47th in area but 11th in population, giving it the highest population density of any state — around 1,290 people per square mile of land.

← All guides

The Oldest and Newest US States: From Delaware (1787) to Hawaii (1959)

Quick Answer

Delaware is the oldest state — it was the first to ratify the US Constitution, on December 7, 1787. Hawaii is the newest, admitted on August 21, 1959, just seven months after Alaska. Building the Union took 172 years, and the flag's star count changed more than two dozen times along the way.

Legislative Hall in Dover, the brick Georgian-style capitol of Delaware, the first state to ratify the US Constitution
Legislative Hall in Dover, Delaware — the First State, which earned its nickname by ratifying the Constitution before any other.

Every state has two birthdays, in a sense: the day it became a place, and the day it became a state of the Union. This guide is about the second kind — the dates of admission, from the hurried ratifications of 1787–88 to the twin celebrations of 1959. The span is astonishing when you lay it out flat. When Delaware ratified the Constitution, George Washington had not yet served a day as president. When Hawaii joined, Dwight D. Eisenhower was in the White House, Alaska had just become a state, and television was in American living rooms. The Union was assembled, piece by piece, across 172 years.

The first states: ratifying the Constitution (1787–1790)

The original thirteen did not "join" the Union so much as create it. Their statehood dates are the dates they ratified the Constitution: Delaware (December 7, 1787), Pennsylvania (December 12, 1787) and New Jersey (December 18, 1787) all beat the new year. Georgia and Connecticut followed in January 1788; Massachusetts, Maryland, South Carolina, New Hampshire and Virginia through that spring and summer; New York in July 1788, North Carolina in November 1789, and Rhode Island — which had boycotted the Constitutional Convention and had to be nearly dragged in — last, on May 29, 1790.

OrderStateAdmittedNickname earned
1stDelawareDecember 7, 1787The First State
2ndPennsylvaniaDecember 12, 1787The Keystone State
13thRhode IslandMay 29, 1790The Ocean State
14thVermontMarch 4, 1791First newcomer beyond the original 13
25thArkansasJune 15, 1836Union passes its halfway size
48thArizonaFebruary 14, 1912Last of the contiguous states
49thAlaskaJanuary 3, 1959First non-contiguous state
50thHawaiiAugust 21, 1959The final star

The long expansion: 1791 to 1912

Vermont broke the seal in 1791 as the 14th state — the first admitted beyond the original thirteen — and Kentucky followed a year later. Then came the great westward roll: Louisiana Purchase states like Louisiana (1812) and Missouri (1821); Texas, annexed as a former republic in 1845; California, rushed to statehood in 1850 barely two years after gold was found at Sutter's Mill. The Civil War added West Virginia (1863), carved out of Virginia, and Nevada (1864), whose admission Congress hurried along to support Lincoln's re-election — its nickname "Battle Born" is right on the state flag.

The admission order also preserves political history most people have forgotten. The Dakotas, Montana and Washington all entered in a rush in November 1889. Arizona closed out the contiguous map on Valentine's Day 1912, the 48th star — and then the flag did not change at all for 47 years, as two generations of Americans grew up under the same 48 stars.

Independence Hall in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, where the Declaration of Independence and the US Constitution were debated and adopted
Independence Hall in Philadelphia — where the Declaration of Independence was signed and the Constitution written, launching the first states on their 1787–88 ratification race.

1959: the last two stars

Alaska and Hawaii were admitted seven months apart, and the pairing was deliberate politics: Alaska leaned Democratic, Hawaii leaned Republican, and admitting both kept the Senate in balance. Alaska entered on January 3, 1959, and for a brief moment the flag carried 49 stars. Hawaii followed on August 21, 1959, after its residents voted overwhelmingly for statehood. The new 50-star flag was raised on July 4, 1960, and — a pleasing footnote — it was designed by a 17-year-old Ohio high school student, Robert G. Heft, who created it for a class project and got a B-minus. He sent it to Washington anyway; the grade, legend says, was later raised to an A.

Waikiki Beach and Diamond Head crater in Honolulu, Hawaii, the 50th and newest US state
Waikiki and Diamond Head, Hawaii — the 50th state, admitted on August 21, 1959, completing the Union as it stands today.

Six and a half decades later, the roster has stayed at fifty longer than at any point since Arizona's admission. Whether a 51st star ever joins the flag — for Puerto Rico, the District of Columbia or somewhere else — is a live political debate. But whenever you look at the admission dates together, the real surprise is how young so much of the country is: a dozen states joined the Union after the practical light bulb was patented in 1880.

How the states celebrate

Admission days are still marked around the country. Delawareans celebrate Delaware Day every December 7, the anniversary of the 1787 ratification. Hawaii observes Statehood Day (also called Admission Day) as a state holiday on the third Friday of each August. West Virginia may throw the proudest party of all: West Virginia Day, June 20, marks the wartime birthday of a state that exists only because its counties refused to follow Virginia out of the Union in 1863.

Frequently asked questions

What is the oldest US state?

Delaware, the first state to ratify the Constitution, on December 7, 1787. It proudly calls itself "The First State" and puts the claim on its license plates.

What is the newest US state?

Hawaii, admitted on August 21, 1959, as the 50th state — about seven months after Alaska became the 49th.

Which states were the original thirteen?

Delaware, Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Georgia, Connecticut, Massachusetts, Maryland, South Carolina, New Hampshire, Virginia, New York, North Carolina and Rhode Island — the former colonies that ratified the Constitution between 1787 and 1790.

How long did it take to build the Union?

172 years, from Delaware's ratification in 1787 to Hawaii's admission in 1959. The longest gap between admissions was 47 years, between Arizona (1912) and Alaska (1959).

← All guides

US State Capitals: The Complete List

Quick Answer

There are 50 US state capitals, one for each state — from Montgomery, Alabama to Cheyenne, Wyoming. Only 17 of them are also their state's largest city, which is exactly why capitals trip people up: the capital of New York is Albany (not New York City), California's is Sacramento, and Alaska's, Juneau, cannot be reached by road at all.

Juneau, Alaska, seen from the harbor with mountains behind it — the only US state capital with no road connection to the rest of its state
Juneau, Alaska: the only state capital you cannot drive to. Ferries and planes are the only way in.

State capitals are the world's favorite trick questions. Everyone "knows" the capital of New York — until they picture the wrong city. Capitals were often chosen for geography, politics or sheer 19th-century compromise, not size, which is why so many of them are places Americans have heard of but could not find on a map. Here is the complete, correct list of all fifty, followed by explanations of the ones that fool people most.

All 50 state capitals, A to Z

StateCapitalStateCapital
AlabamaMontgomeryMontanaHelena
AlaskaJuneauNebraskaLincoln
ArizonaPhoenixNevadaCarson City
ArkansasLittle RockNew HampshireConcord
CaliforniaSacramentoNew JerseyTrenton
ColoradoDenverNew MexicoSanta Fe
ConnecticutHartfordNew YorkAlbany
DelawareDoverNorth CarolinaRaleigh
FloridaTallahasseeNorth DakotaBismarck
GeorgiaAtlantaOhioColumbus
HawaiiHonoluluOklahomaOklahoma City
IdahoBoiseOregonSalem
IllinoisSpringfieldPennsylvaniaHarrisburg
IndianaIndianapolisRhode IslandProvidence
IowaDes MoinesSouth CarolinaColumbia
KansasTopekaSouth DakotaPierre
KentuckyFrankfortTennesseeNashville
LouisianaBaton RougeTexasAustin
MaineAugustaUtahSalt Lake City
MarylandAnnapolisVermontMontpelier
MassachusettsBostonVirginiaRichmond
MichiganLansingWashingtonOlympia
MinnesotaSaint PaulWest VirginiaCharleston
MississippiJacksonWisconsinMadison
MissouriJefferson CityWyomingCheyenne

The tricky ones, explained

Juneau, Alaska — the capital you can't drive to

Juneau became Alaska's capital in 1906, moved from Sitka, and it sits wedged between the Gastineau Channel and steep, icefield-topped mountains. There is simply no room to build a road out — every attempt to connect Juneau by highway has foundered on avalanches, cost and terrain. Its roughly 32,000 residents rely on the Alaska Marine Highway ferries and Alaska Airlines jets. In a state where the biggest city, Anchorage, holds nearly 40 percent of the population, Juneau's remoteness regularly fuels (so far unsuccessful) campaigns to move the capital.

Montpelier, Vermont — the smallest capital in America

Montpelier has about 8,000 residents — fewer than many suburban high schools' catchment areas — making it by far the least populous state capital. It is famous for two things: its golden-domed State House, one of the prettiest in the country, and being the only state capital without a McDonald's. Runner-up for smallest is Pierre, South Dakota (about 14,000), pronounced "PEER" by locals — a useful detail if you ever want to sound like one.

The Vermont State House in Montpelier with its golden dome, the smallest state capital city in the United States
The Vermont State House in Montpelier — a capital city of about 8,000 people, with a gold dome visible from much of the town.

Santa Fe, New Mexico — the oldest capital

Santa Fe was founded by Spanish colonists in 1610 — a decade before the Pilgrims landed at Plymouth — and has served as a capital under Spain, Mexico and the United States. It is also the highest state capital, sitting about 7,200 feet above sea level, comfortably above Denver's famous 5,280. Its Palace of the Governors, built in 1610, is the oldest continuously used public building in the country.

The ones everyone gets wrong

New York's capital is Albany, a Hudson River city chosen in 1797 — not the metropolis 150 miles south. California's is Sacramento, a Gold Rush river town, not Los Angeles or San Francisco. Illinois honors Springfield, Abraham Lincoln's hometown, not Chicago. Pennsylvania's is Harrisburg, not Philadelphia or Pittsburgh. Florida's Tallahassee was picked in 1824 as the midpoint between the rival capitals of Pensacola and St. Augustine — commissioners literally chose the spot halfway so neither side would have to travel farther than the other. And Carson City, Nevada, is one of the only capitals that is an independent city, not part of any county.

There are patterns worth knowing. Seventeen capitals are also their state's largest city — Phoenix, Denver, Honolulu, Atlanta, Boston, Boise and Oklahoma City among them. Four capitals are named after presidents or echo them: Lincoln (Nebraska), Madison (Wisconsin), Jackson (Mississippi) and Jefferson City (Missouri). And one, Bismarck, was named for a German chancellor, Otto von Bismarck, in 1873 — a railroad company's hopeful bid to attract German investment. It worked well enough that the name stuck.

The capitals that moved

Many capitals were not the first choice — they were the final compromise after years of wandering. Georgia's government sat in Savannah, Augusta, Louisville and Milledgeville before settling in Atlanta in 1868. New York's capital rotated among Kingston, New York City and others before Albany won the permanent seat in 1797. Oklahoma's story is the most dramatic: the first capital was Guthrie, but in 1910 voters chose Oklahoma City instead, and the state seal was famously carried out of Guthrie in the night so the move could not be undone. When you see a capital that seems oddly placed, there is usually a story like that behind it — a bargain, a rivalry or, occasionally, a theft.

Frequently asked questions

What is the capital of New York?

Albany. New York City has never been the state capital under the US Constitution, though it briefly served as the young nation's capital from 1785 to 1790.

What is the smallest state capital by population?

Montpelier, Vermont, with about 8,000 residents — the only state capital with fewer than 10,000 people.

Which state capital cannot be reached by road?

Juneau, Alaska. Surrounded by mountains, icefields and the sea, it is accessible only by ferry or airplane.

How many state capitals are also the largest city in their state?

Seventeen of the fifty, including Phoenix, Denver, Atlanta, Honolulu, Boston, Indianapolis, Nashville and Salt Lake City.

← All guides

State Nicknames and the Stories Behind Them

Quick Answer

Every US state has at least one nickname, and most began as advertising, insults or accidents of history rather than official acts. Texas is the Lone Star State, Florida the Sunshine State, New York the Empire State — but the best stories hide behind names like the Show-Me State, the Beehive State and the land of the Hoosiers.

The Grand Canyon in Arizona at sunset — the landmark behind Arizona's nickname, the Grand Canyon State
Arizona is simply the Grand Canyon State — one of the few nicknames named after a single landmark.

A state nickname is a piece of folk branding. Some were voted into law; many more were coined by journalists, soldiers or rival states and simply stuck. Read enough of them and you can reconstruct whole chapters of American history — gold rushes, Civil War battles, religious migrations and one very persuasive Missouri congressman. Here are the stories behind more than fifteen of the best.

Nicknames at a glance

StateNicknameWhere it came from
TexasLone Star StateThe single star on its flag as an independent republic
FloridaSunshine StateAdopted in 1970 to sell the climate
New YorkEmpire StateIts wealth and power — possibly a Washington remark
CaliforniaGolden StateThe 1848 Gold Rush and golden poppies
MissouriShow-Me StateA congressman's 1899 speech about skepticism
UtahBeehive StateMormon symbol of industry and cooperation
TennesseeVolunteer StateSoldiers who volunteered in the War of 1812
KentuckyBluegrass StateThe blue-flowered grass of its horse country
ArizonaGrand Canyon StateThe canyon itself — no contest
AlaskaThe Last FrontierThe last great unsettled wilderness
HawaiiAloha StateThe Hawaiian word of greeting and welcome
PennsylvaniaKeystone StateIts central role among the original thirteen colonies
IndianaHoosier StateNobody knows for sure — seriously
OklahomaSooner StateSettlers who jumped the gun in the 1889 Land Run
DelawareFirst StateFirst to ratify the Constitution, 1787
MichiganGreat Lakes StateIt touches four of the five Great Lakes
OhioBuckeye StateThe buckeye trees of the Ohio River valley
North CarolinaTar Heel StateSoldiers who "stuck" in battle like tar to their heels

The Lone Star and the Empire

Texas's Lone Star State is the most self-explanatory nickname in America: from 1836 to 1845 Texas was an independent republic, and its flag — carried into the Union — bore a single star. New York's Empire State is murkier. George Washington is said to have called New York "the seat of empire" in a 1785 letter, marveling at its resources; whether he coined it or not, New Yorkers happily built the Empire State Building as a 1,250-foot punctuation mark. California's Golden State works double duty — for the gold that drew hundreds of thousands of fortune-seekers after 1848, and for the golden poppies and sun-browned hills that greet visitors today.

Show me, volunteers and sooners

Missouri's Show-Me State comes from an 1899 speech by Congressman Willard Duncan Vandiver, who declared: "I come from a state that raises corn and cotton... and frothy eloquence neither convinces nor satisfies me. I am from Missouri. You have got to show me." A whole philosophy of prairie skepticism in four words. Tennessee's Volunteer State honors the Tennesseans who flooded recruiting lines in the War of 1812 — and again in the Mexican-American War, when the governor asked for 2,800 volunteers and 30,000 showed up. Oklahoma's Sooner State began as a mild insult: in the Land Run of April 22, 1889, "Sooners" were the settlers who sneaked into the territory early to claim the best land before the starting gun. Oklahoma embraced the name anyway; the University of Oklahoma's teams still carry it.

Mount Rushmore in the Black Hills of South Dakota, whose official nickname is the Mount Rushmore State
South Dakota replaced "the Sunshine State" with the Mount Rushmore State as its official nickname in 1980 — a rare case of a nickname updated for the postcard age.

Beehives, bluegrass and tar heels

Utah's Beehive State comes from the Mormon pioneers who founded it: in their tradition the beehive symbolized the industry, thrift and cooperation needed to make a desert bloom, and it still tops the state highway signs. Kentucky's Bluegrass State is literal botany — the central region's pastures grow Kentucky bluegrass, whose buds give spring fields a bluish cast, and which feeds the Thoroughbreds around Lexington, the horse capital of the world. North Carolina's Tar Heel State is a Civil War story: North Carolina soldiers were teased that they must have tar on their heels to stick so stubbornly in battle. They turned the jibe into a boast. (A frontier explanation also exists — North Carolina's pine forests made it the young nation's tar supplier — and Tar Heels have been arguing both versions for 160 years.)

And then there is Indiana, the Hoosier State, attached to a word nobody can convincingly explain. Theories include frontier greetings ("Who's here?" slurred across a cabin door), a boastful contractor named Hoosier, and riverboat slang for a rough-and-ready deckhand. Indiana's nickname is officially unexplained — the state historical bureau has researched it for a century and surrendered. Perhaps that is the most Hoosier outcome possible.

Whatever their origins, the nicknames endure because they compress identity into a word or two. Alaska's Last Frontier, Hawaii's Aloha State, Pennsylvania's Keystone State — each one is a tiny history lesson, still printed on license plates, still doing its quiet work.

Frequently asked questions

Which state is called the Show-Me State?

Missouri. The nickname comes from an 1899 speech by Congressman Willard Duncan Vandiver, who said Missourians needed to be shown, not told.

Why is Tennessee the Volunteer State?

Because Tennesseans volunteered for military service in remarkable numbers, starting with the War of 1812 and famously in the Mexican-American War, when 30,000 men answered a call for 2,800.

What does "Hoosier" actually mean?

Nobody knows. The word predates Indiana statehood slang, and despite a century of research by the Indiana Historical Bureau, its origin remains officially unexplained.

Which state's nickname changed most recently?

South Dakota adopted the Mount Rushmore State as its official nickname in 1980, replacing — improbably — the Sunshine State, which Florida also uses. Rhode Island voters officially shortened the state's full name in 2020, though its Ocean State nickname stayed the same.

← All guides

Which State Has the Most Counties?

Quick Answer

Texas — and it is not close. The Lone Star State has 254 counties, which is 95 more than second-place Georgia (159) and more than the ten states with the fewest counties combined. At the other extreme, Delaware has just 3 counties, and the United States as a whole has 3,144 counties and county equivalents.

The historic limestone Victoria County Courthouse in Texas, one of 254 county courthouses in the state with the most counties
The Victoria County Courthouse in Victoria, Texas — one of 254 county seats in the state that turned county-making into an art form.

Counties are the workhorse layer of American government — they run elections, record deeds, maintain roads and staff the local courthouse — yet the map of them makes no obvious sense until you know the history. Some states carved themselves into neat grids. Others sprouted counties like suburbs. Texas, characteristically, did the most of it: 254 counties, a number every Texas schoolchild learns and every other state finds slightly absurd.

The top 10 states by number of counties

RankStateCounties / equivalentsWorth knowing
1Texas254More than the bottom 10 states combined
2Georgia159Most of any state east of the Mississippi
3Virginia133*95 counties plus 38 independent cities
4Kentucky120The state constitution now caps the number
5Missouri115*114 counties plus the independent City of St. Louis
6Kansas105Every one drawn on the prairie survey grid
7Illinois102Includes Cook County, 2nd most populous in the US
8North Carolina100A satisfyingly round number
9Iowa99Famously one short of 100
10Tennessee95Includes Shelby County (Memphis), its most populous

* The U.S. Census Bureau counts "county equivalents" — independent cities, boroughs, parishes and similar units — alongside true counties. Virginia's independent cities and St. Louis, Missouri are counted this way.

Why does Texas have 254 counties?

The short answer is horses. When Texas organized its counties in the 19th century, lawmakers followed a sensible rule for the era: no resident should live more than about a day's horseback ride from the county seat, where the courthouse, jail and land records were kept. A day's ride is roughly 30 miles — so Texas needed a courthouse roughly every 30 miles in every direction, across a state 800 miles wide. Do that arithmetic honestly and you land near 254. The grid the Texans drew was so complete that the state has not added a county since Loving County was organized in 1931 — today the least populous county in America, with fewer than 100 residents.

Georgia tells a similar story with a political twist: its 159 counties multiplied because creating a new county also created new seats in the state legislature, and ambitious politicians carved counties the way bakers slice cake. Kentucky (120) went so far that its 1891 constitution effectively banned new counties; the last one, McCreary County, squeaked in during 1912. Kansas, Iowa and the other prairie states simply surveyed their way west in tidy rectangles, which is why county maps of the Plains look like graph paper next to the jigsaw puzzles of the original colonies.

A red-brick county courthouse with a clock tower in Georgia, the state with the second-most counties at 159
A classic Georgia county courthouse. Georgia's 159 counties rank second only to Texas — and its courthouse squares anchor hundreds of small towns.

The other end of the scale

Delaware manages its entire state government with three counties — New Castle, Kent and Sussex — the fewest of any state. Hawaii has just five counties (one, Kalawao County, is a former leper settlement on Molokai with fewer than 100 residents and no elected government of its own). Rhode Island has five counties that exist on maps but run no government at all. Connecticut and Massachusetts went further and abolished most county government entirely in the 20th century; their counties survive as geographic labels and weather-forecast zones.

Two states do not even use the word "county": Louisiana's 64 subdivisions are parishes, a legacy of French and Spanish Catholic church districts, and Alaska's are boroughs — 19 organized ones, plus a vast "Unorganized Borough" bigger than most states that the state administers directly. And the newest county in America? County-making has nearly stopped, but the most recent addition is La Paz County, Arizona, created in 1983 when voters in the northern half of Yuma County chose to split away. Before that, you have to go back to Cibola County, New Mexico (1981) — fresh counties are now a once-in-a-generation event.

One more superlative county fans love: the largest county in America is San Bernardino County, California, at about 20,105 square miles — bigger than nine entire states. The smallest by land area is Kalawao County, Hawaii, at about 12 square miles. Between those extremes sit 3,144 counties and equivalents — and 254 of them are Texan.

Giants and specks: county populations

The contrasts in population are just as extreme as the contrasts in size. Los Angeles County, California, holds roughly 10 million people — more than 40 individual states. If it were a state, it would rank 11th in the nation, just behind Michigan and just ahead of New Jersey. Loving County, Texas, sits at the other pole with fewer than 100 residents, a courthouse, a sheriff and not a single traffic light. The typical American county falls somewhere in between, at around 100,000 people — but "typical" is doing heavy lifting in a system that stretches from Manhattan (New York County, about 1.6 million people on 23 square miles of land) to the Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area of Alaska, a county equivalent roughly the size of Montana with a population in the low thousands.

Frequently asked questions

Which state has the most counties?

Texas, with 254 counties — 95 more than second-place Georgia, and more than double the ten lowest states combined (which total about 120).

Which state has the fewest counties?

Delaware, with just three: New Castle, Kent and Sussex. Hawaii has five county governments, and Rhode Island's five counties have no government functions.

How many counties are there in the United States?

3,144 counties and county equivalents, according to the U.S. Census Bureau — including Louisiana's parishes, Alaska's boroughs and Virginia's independent cities.

What is the largest county in the US?

San Bernardino County, California, at about 20,105 square miles — larger than nine states. The most populous is Los Angeles County, California, with roughly 10 million residents.

← All guides

All 50 US States in Alphabetical Order

Quick Answer

The 50 states in alphabetical order run from Alabama to Wyoming. The list has a few famous traps: four states start with "New," eight start with "M," and Arkansas is pronounced nothing like it is spelled. The full list — with capitals — is below, plus the tricks generations of schoolkids have used to memorize it.

A classic Route 66 highway sign against an American landscape — the Mother Road crosses eight states from Illinois to California
Route 66 runs from Chicago to Santa Monica through eight states. Learning the states in order, alphabetical or otherwise, is a classic American schoolyard skill.

It is one of the most-searched lists in American life: for homework, for trivia night, for the citizenship test, for settling the argument about whether it's Mississippi or Missouri that comes first. (Mississippi — "i" before "o.") Here it is, complete and checked, with each state's capital alongside. Below the list you will find the memory tricks that actually work, including the song half of America learned in elementary school.

The complete list: 50 states A–Z, with capitals

#StateCapital#StateCapital
1AlabamaMontgomery26MontanaHelena
2AlaskaJuneau27NebraskaLincoln
3ArizonaPhoenix28NevadaCarson City
4ArkansasLittle Rock29New HampshireConcord
5CaliforniaSacramento30New JerseyTrenton
6ColoradoDenver31New MexicoSanta Fe
7ConnecticutHartford32New YorkAlbany
8DelawareDover33North CarolinaRaleigh
9FloridaTallahassee34North DakotaBismarck
10GeorgiaAtlanta35OhioColumbus
11HawaiiHonolulu36OklahomaOklahoma City
12IdahoBoise37OregonSalem
13IllinoisSpringfield38PennsylvaniaHarrisburg
14IndianaIndianapolis39Rhode IslandProvidence
15IowaDes Moines40South CarolinaColumbia
16KansasTopeka41South DakotaPierre
17KentuckyFrankfort42TennesseeNashville
18LouisianaBaton Rouge43TexasAustin
19MaineAugusta44UtahSalt Lake City
20MarylandAnnapolis45VermontMontpelier
21MassachusettsBoston46VirginiaRichmond
22MichiganLansing47WashingtonOlympia
23MinnesotaSaint Paul48West VirginiaCharleston
24MississippiJackson49WisconsinMadison
25MissouriJefferson City50WyomingCheyenne

Read down the left block for states 1–25, then down the right block for 26–50. For the complete list with nicknames, populations and more, open the 50 States Explorer.

The traps hiding in the list

Four clusters cause nearly all the mistakes. First, the M-states — eight of them: Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana. Second, the News: New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, in that order (H, J, M, Y by the second word). Third, the Carolinas and Dakotas: North always files before South. Fourth, the near-twins: Mississippi before Missouri, Kansas before Kentucky, and Arkansas — which alphabetizes under A despite being pronounced "AR-kan-saw" and sitting, confusingly, right next to Kansas on the map.

Some patterns help. No state starts with B, E, J, Q, X, Y or Z. The letter M is the champion with eight states, and twelve states begin with a vowel: Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon and Utah. Exactly ten state names have two words: New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota and West Virginia.

How to actually memorize all 50

Learn the song. "Fifty Nifty United States," written by Ray Charles (the composer and choral arranger, not the soul singer) in the 1950s, runs through all fifty in alphabetical order to a march tune, and generations of American schoolchildren have used it. Once it is in your head, it is there for life — people who learned it at age nine can still perform it at forty.

Chunk by letter. Learn the list in five blocks of ten, and lean on the shapes: the four A's (Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas), the two C-heavy blocks (California through Connecticut; then Delaware, Florida, Georgia), and so on. Ten names at a time is well within anyone's memory.

Anchor the traps. Memorize the tricky pairs as units — "Mississippi, Missouri," "North before South," "the News: Hampshire, Jersey, Mexico, York" — and the rest of the list falls into place around them.

Test yourself by region. Once the alphabetical order feels easy, switch to the order that appears on road trips: the states along Interstate 80, say, or the states bordering the Mississippi River (there are ten: Minnesota, Iowa, Missouri, Arkansas and Louisiana on the west bank; Wisconsin, Illinois, Kentucky, Tennessee and Mississippi on the east). Mixing up the sequence is what turns a memorized list into real knowledge of the map.

Sing it backwards from Wyoming. Once you can recite the list forward, try the last ten (Texas through Wyoming) on their own. The tail of the alphabet — Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin, Wyoming — is where most people run dry, and it is only nine states.

Red rock buttes in Monument Valley on the Arizona-Utah border, in the heart of the American West
Monument Valley, on the line between Arizona (3rd on the list) and Utah (46th). The alphabetical list may be tidy; the landscape is anything but.

However you learn it, the list is worth knowing cold. It is the index to the whole country — every guide on this site, from the largest states to the county champions, starts from these fifty names.

Frequently asked questions

What is the first state alphabetically?

Alabama. The last is Wyoming, and the two middle entries of the list (25th and 26th) are Missouri and Montana.

How many states start with the letter M?

Eight — Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri and Montana — more than any other starting letter.

What is the easiest way to memorize the 50 states?

The song "Fifty Nifty United States" lists all fifty in alphabetical order and is the method most American schoolchildren learn. Chunking the list into blocks of ten and memorizing the tricky pairs (like Mississippi–Missouri) also works well.

Is Washington, DC one of the 50 states?

No. Washington, DC — the District of Columbia — is a federal district, not a state, so it does not appear in the list of 50 states, though its residents have long campaigned for statehood.